Ioseb Grishashvili Tbilisi History Museum (Karvasla Museum) was founded in 1910, in 1943 - renamed into the State Tbilisi historic-ethnographical museum.
Ioseb Grishashvili (1889-1965) - poet and social activist. People's Poet of Georgia, Academician of the Academy of Sciences of Georgia, Honored Artist of Armenia.
The museum is located in Old Tbilisi, in a historic building - Carvasla, built in the first half of the XIX century on the foundations of the former caravanserai, founded in 1650.
The museum houses more than 50,000 artifacts related to the history of Tbilisi, starting from the IV millennium BC to the present day: the archaeological and ethnographic materials, samples of folk and applied art and crafts, Bronze Age weapons and pottery, glazed pottery, porcelain, musical instruments, numismatics. The museum houses a rich collection of photographs and archival documents, as well as paintings of Georgian and foreign artists.
Since 2004, the museum is part of the Georgian National Museum complex.